Business Leader Awards finalists announced

The finalists for the 2022 South West Business Leader Awards have been revealed.

The nominations came off the back of a six-week long judging process, which saw all of the entrants scored by the panel of judges.

The finalists are listed below and the categories are in alphabetical order, but the companies listed are in no particular order.

Oli Ballard, Director at Business Leader, comments: ‘This is the tenth year of the Business Leader Awards and the level of the entries continues to be very impressive. Companies from right across the region have been shortlisted. They represent various sectors and sizes too.’

Comedian Patrick Kielty is the host and you can find out more about the event and how to book tickets here: https://www.businessleader.co.uk/live-events/business-leader-awards-south-west/

The finalists are:

Advisory Firm of the Year Award

Bevan Brittan LLP

Bishop Fleming LLP

Harrison Clark Rickerbys

Hazlewoods

Ince

Stephenson Law

GS Verde Group

Business Leader of the Year Award

Henry Staelens – Forest Green Rovers FC

Alan Furley – ISL Talent

Cas Paton – OnBuy

Steve Gates – Taking Care (part of AXA Health)

Vlad Nanu and Andy Rogers – Amdaris

Charmaine Vincent – ​​Baltimore Consulting

Nathan Findlay – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise CIC

Business of the Year 1-10 Employees

Carsight Communications

Creative Construction

bClear Communications

Elite Staffing Solutions

H2R Selection

Newfields

Oxygen Conservation

Really Decent Books

Pear Tree Recruitment

Source Electrical Services

Business of the Year 11-50

Ghyston

Regency Purchasing Group

Stephenson Law

Coreus Group

ISL Talent

ARV Solutions

Dunkley’s Chartered Accountants

Business of the Year 51+ Employees

Mail Handling International (MHI)

Amdaris

Beard Construction

Precision Resource Group (PRG)

Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise CIC

VWV

Community & Social Impact Champion Award

Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise CIC

GENeco

Exim Dance

Neil’s Data Consultancy

OD Talent Solutions

Customer Excellence Award

Bishop Fleming LLP

Pelican Business Services

The Heritage Fine Food Company

Car Connect Bristol

Milsted Langdon LLP

Container Team

e-commerce Business of the Year Award

OnBuy

Boomf

Brightpearl

Boxlocal

Employer of the Year Award

Amdaris

The Monahans

Kingston Barnes

XLedger

Huboo

Coreus Group

Abatec Group

EVONA

Baltimore Consulting

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Ellie Webb – Caleno Drinks

Mark Callaghan – British Corner Shop

Glyn Lloyd – Newfields Law

Luke Loveridge – Propflo

Neil Criddle – Neil’s Data Consultancy

Emma Warren – Elite Staffing Solutions

Export & International Business Award

AIS

Creo Medical

British Corner Shop

Family Business of the Year Award

Container Team

Beard Construction

Mike Martin Windows

Cornish Accounting Solutions

Carescribe

Boxlocal

Inclusion and Diversity Award

Car Connect Bristol

Osborne Clarke

Womble Bond Dickinson

Innovation and Technology Award

Carescribe

Regency Purchasing Group

Viper Innovations

XLedger

Creo Medical

Pinpoint Media

Sennen Tech

Brightpearl

Manufacturing Business of the Year Award

CDW Systems

Real Wrap Co

Vanquish Hardware

Start-up Business Award

Oxygen Conservation

ORNA Inc

Propflo

Seed to Oak Ltd

Spherics

Sustainable Business of the Year Award

Bristol Waste

Real Wrap Co

Dorwest Herbs

Spherics

Procook

Behavior Change Cornwall

Solarsense

Leave a Comment